1994

5th Gordon Research Conference on
Oscillations & Dynamic Instabilities in Chemical Systems

  • Salve Regina University, Newport, RI, USA
  • 1994 August 7-12
  • Chaired by John L. Hudson & Raymond Kapral

More information at the GRC website.

......................................................................

1994 Gordon Research Conference on Oscillations & Dyn. Instabilities In Chemical Systems - Group Photo

Official Group picture (Image courtesy by Krisztina Kurin-Csörgei).

1994 Gordon Research Conference on Oscillations & Dyn. Instabilities In Chemical Systems - Names 1994 Gordon Research Conference on Oscillations & Dyn. Instabilities In Chemical Systems - Names 1994 Gordon Research Conference on Oscillations & Dyn. Instabilities In Chemical Systems - Names 1994 Gordon Research Conference on Oscillations & Dyn. Instabilities In Chemical Systems - Names

Participant names.(Image courtesy by Kapral Raymond)
Row 1 (left to right): J. Verdasca (first name?), Anatol Zhabotinsky, Allen Hjelmfelt, Augusti Careta, Daniel Gruner, Georgy Guria, Jon Sayer, Gerhard Ertl, Arkady Pertsov, Anna Lin, Roland Imbihl, Markus Bär, F. Bignone (first name?), Diana Woodward, Steve Yamamoto
Row 2 (left to right): Kenneth Showalter, Raima Larter, John Ross, Dan Luss, Preben Sørensen, Peter Gray, Fred Schneider, Dwight Barkley, Miloš Marek, Bernard Matkowsky, Kyoung Lee, Martin Florian, Martin Diewald, Anne de Wit, Richard Noyes, Glen Frerichs, Veronique Pimienta, Jean-Pierre Laplante, Endre Kőrös,
Row 3 (left to right): Horst-Dieter Försterling, Anna Lawniczak, Catherine Nicolis, Gregoire Nicolis, Albert Cross, Katharina
Krischer, Florian Mertons, Len Pismen, John Lester Hudson, Raymond Kapral, Michael Menzinger, Harry Swinney,
Pierre Borckmans, Patrick de Kepper, Kenichi Yoshikawa, Byung Chan Eu, Michel Moreau, Aurelien Perera, Bruce Clark
Row 4 (left to right): Peidong Shen, Lars Olson, Baltazar Aguda, Gerold Baier, Georg Flaetgen, John Tyson, Jorg Wiemar,
Arne Pearlstein, Tracy Lunt, Marcus Hauser, Arno Münster, Milos Dolnik, Qui Tran-Cong-Miyata, Chris Fall, Jim Lechleiter,
Akira Kira, Takashi Amemiya, Takeko Matsumura-Inoue, Stephen Scott
Row 5 (left to right): Krisztina Kurin-Csörgei, Rashmi Desai, Joseph Earley, Paul Kulesa, Jerzy Maselko, William McCormick, Cordelia R. Chinake, Ralph Otterstedt, Gotz Veser, Marcel Liauw, Marc Koper, Manuel Matias, Jean-Claude Micheau, Guy Dewel, Richard L. Hilderbrandt, John Pojman, David West, Victor Ilyashenko, Xia-Guang Wu, Ewa Kirkor,
Row 6 (left to right): Jerzy Gorecki, Arkady Rovinsky, Andrzej Kawczynski, Fazly Ataullakhanov, Vladimir Zykov, Valery Petrov, Edward Celarier, Markus Eiswirth, Stefan Müller, Nils Jaeger, D. Daems (first name?), Vilmos Gáspár, Kedma Bar-Eli, Yannis Kevrekidis, Dion Vlachos, Miklós Orbán, Sándor KádárMatthew Eager, Alexander Scheeline, Irving Epstein.
Row 7 (left to right): Peter Strizhak, I. Starobinets (first name?), Mark Schell, Finn Hynne, Ole Jenson, Oliver Steinbock, Bettina
Neumann, Cornelis Weijer,

Conferences